Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Abercromby's website, www.abercrombys.com.au.

Abercromby's is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.  Abercromby's is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Abercromby's is a leading high end property services firm in Victoria.  Our people are committed to providing innovative solutions for our clients across an extensive range of services and locations.  In order for us to continue provide such solutions, we collect and use personal information.

Collection of personal information

To enable us to provide you with a high level of service, you may be asked for personal details such as your name, contact details and the types of solutions that may interest you.  CRS Property would like to be able to contact you with information regarding a service or product on offer.

Abercromby's will seek to collect the information from you personally.  If this is not possible and someone collects the information on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach this site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.  The collected information is used internally for the sole purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.  If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will ensure that data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Abercromby's reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please let us know.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  Abercromby's reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Abercromby's welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Attn: Privacy Policy,
Abercromby's
1075 High Street
Armadale, VIC  3143
AUSTRALIA

Sales: +61 (3) 9864 5300
sales@abercrombys.com.au

Rentals: +61 (3) 9864 5353
rentals@abercrombys.com.au